Los Angeles Hang Outs



Hello lovessss

Like I told you in my last post that I'm in LA!
Volunteering at Downtown LA Film Festival that just ended in mid Jul and hanging around taking some dance class and traveling!




Of course, traveling is my favourite thing on earth! hehe



So I'm here to guide you to some nice place in Lala Land ;)




First off

One of my favourite place in Los Angeles, I've come here several times including last year that I was soooo free hanging around alone in LA. This place called The Grove, it's around West LA 









The Grove is a very very nice place to be at, especially in the evening
When the sunlight started to fade away they have the best lighting in town!!


There are many stores here you going to love. Some standard shopping stores like Topshop, Nike, Forever21, Madewell, Anthropology, J.Crew, Michael Cors, other shops like Barnes and Nobles and the big mall: Nordstorm, including the huge Farmers Market!









There's also a cinema and many restaurants that are perfectly amazing!


Don't forget to stop by the famous Sprinkle Cupcakes too!









So this time, before moving into an apartment, my friends and I rented this room in Downtown LA for 4 days staying before we confirmed with the landlord and move to Marina Del Rey. 

I personally don't really like downtown LA but this apartment has one of the fine view overlook the downtown so it's kinda cool in a way.












Moving on to the next eating place!
I fell in love with this restaurant since last year that I've tried it for the first time<3


This place called The Little Next Door, located on 3rd street. It has a very nice and cozy atmosphere with the best white fish plate in town! 

It only serve in the morning and afternoon, don't miss it!















The salmon plate is also very nice!! 









XXI knit, Yves Saint purple lipstick



Oh and if you crave for dessert there are this two amazing place nearby on the same street:
Fônuts and Caramela Ice Cream

Fônuts has gluten free donuts, donuts and homemade ice cream that are very very nice! 
and Caramela Ice Cream specialise in the amazing homemade icecream, if you're a caramel head like I am I suggest you order salted caramel because it's phenomenal! 



Speaking of ice cream!


MILK




Don't get confused why I suddenly say milk.. lol
Milk is the best best best ice cream place in LA. <3

There's a lot of amazing ice cream places in Los Angeles but of course, Milk got to be on the list!


This place located on Beverly blvd and you better be there early.
Every time I go to milk there's a long line dragged out of the store, and I tell you, every.time.

But I don't know about early evening though because I always go there when dark hehehe :p







They are famous for their ice cream macaron.
Just like in the picture!

And as a caramel head, you can totally guess what flavor I got :p


Don't let them ice cream macaron fools you, because you have to try their blue velvet cake too!







And speaking of being in LA. one must visit LACMA
aka. Los Angeles County Museum of Art
so I took my friends there just for the sake of taking photos


I mean,
is there any other reason people go there instead of taking photos?
maybe like hanging around ..?








I don't really get the point though.

I've been to LACMA for like ..6 times so something.
They said lanterns like this symbolise the modern and urbanism but it's just so ironic compare to how LA freeway lacks of light...

I mean,
you'll never gonna drive anywhere darker than LA freeway.. and I mean it,
maybe they could take some of them out and place it on the roads.. Lol






And if you're visiting LACMA, bring some sweater because with some reason I've not known, it's sooooo cold there, it's like the coldest point in Los Angeles lol



Have a great week my loves,

B


Twitter @b0bobo
IG @boboboh
tumblr.com/bbbbleh


July 30, 2014 23 Comments

Event Dates




Hello folks!


I've been super super super busy with life!

First of with the dance events I organised and there's school and there's exam and there's ..
Life! 
as in the very busy term as possible



But I am here again to post about the events I went with my lovely lovely sister-- Gail<3
So we've known each other for long long time, we hang out and she took me places with her sometime hahhahaha as this is kind of the consequences I thought it's pretty awesome stories to be shared with all of you guys! :)



Start off with this Nylon event
which was months back actually but I have not talk about it yet


It's the Nylon magazine with this brand called DA+PP






It was a fashion show introducing their new collection for summer 
I think the clothes are very very cute, like cheerful cute, I like it










and THAT
was an extraordinary experience!

so Gail, my sister ish friend or friend ish sister however we call it, know this photographer who works for the fashion magazine and he shoots people around, not like gun or something, yea so we went with him, following him around and took pictures. It was a longggg walk in a hot day but it was worth it! 




Very very fun!



Oh yes, and this is me!
Wearing the very very very orange dress I ordered from Asos and a hat I guess from Zara








The next event was super duper cool 


It is Nike's event held up with Cheese magazine, which is a street fashion magazine that's quite a big deal in Thailand. I've been a fan a bit as well :p








The event was held on a boat,
a particular boat that ships container kind of boat, it was an awesome idea


There were football field up in it as well as barber shop, painting tattoo shop, bars and seats and yes! Live concert!


























And I am now back in LA.

yayyyyy

the lala land of angels and palm trees!

I'm volunteering and working for the Downtown LA Film Festival which will held in DTLA on 9-19 July 2014, if anyone of you here going to be there let me know!

And I'll be posting more about LA too!


Back to my normal beachy life, films and dance class! 


see you around and hope you all enjoying your days! <3

-B

Twitter @b0bobo
IG @boboboh
tumblr.com/bbbbleh

July 2, 2014 18 Comments

« Older Posts Newer Posts »

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin
Powered by Blogger.